KUMU HULA ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Presents the
17th Annual Ia ‘Oe E Ka La Hula Festival

October 31, 1997 (Friday) Solo Competition 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
November 1, 1997 (Saturday) Group Competition 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
November 2, 1997 (Sunday) Group Competition 11:00 am - 6:00 pm

Alameda County Fairgrounds
4501 Pleasanton Avenue
Pleasanton, California 94566


Judges

George Maile
Edith McKinzie
Puakea Nogelmeier - Hawaiian Language
Keali'i Reichel
Pa Mai Tenn

Participating Hula Halau

Ku‘uipo ‘Anela ‘O Kalani Kumu Hula: Sybil Ku'uipo Pruett Hercules, CA
Na Mele Hula ‘Ohana Kumu Hula: Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu Oakland, CA
Nani Ola Hawaiian Dance Company Kumu Hula: Kanani Cadaoas Las Vegas, NV
Drums of Polynesia/Na Mamo No‘eau Kumu Hula: Rick Smith Concord, CA
Kauluhaimalama Hula Hale Kumu Hula: Reyn & Shelley Akiona Modesto, CA
Hula Halau 'O Kamuela Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook Honolulu, HI & Burbank, CA
Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire Kane'ohe, HI
Na Ohana ‘O Ke Awawa Kumu Hula: Doris Ku'uipo Carisoza Modesto, CA
Halau O Ke Anuenue Kumu Hula: Rebecca Manandic Merced, CA
Keali'i O Nalani Kumu Hula: Keali'i Ceballos Los Angeles, CA
Hula Halau ‘O Pi‘ilani Kumu Hula: Linda Pi'ilani Danek Santa Clara, CA
Halau Hula 'O Napunaheleonapua Kumu Hula: Rich Pedrina Kane'ohe, HI
Halau Hula 'O Hokulani Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego Mililani, HI
Halau Hula Mele 'Ohana Kumu Hula: Anthony Kahoku Tauvela Tokyo, Japan


Na Lanakila (Winners)

Kaikamahine Solo
1st Kealohi Desa, Miss Keiki Ia 'Oe E Ka La Hula Halau 'O Kamuela
2nd Kanani Yamashita Keali'i O Nalani
3rd Tamara San Nichols Kauluhaimalama Hula Hale

Keiki Kane Solo
1st Nicholas Atiburcio, Master Ia 'Oe E Ka La Halau Hula 'O Hokulani
2nd Reyn Akiona II Kauluhaimalama Hula Hale

Wahine Solo
1st Tehani Gonzado, Miss Ia 'Oe E Ka La Nani Ola Hawaiian Dance Company
2nd Kauimaiokalaniakea Dalire Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka
3rd Melanie Taira Halau Hula 'O Napunaheleonapua

Kane Solo
1st Derik Higa, Mr. Ia 'Oe E Ka La Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka
2nd 'Uhane Gabriel Keali'i O Nalani
3rd Mitchell Ascuncion Kauluhaimalama Hula Hale

Gracious Ladies Solo
1st Reri Pumphrey Hula Halau 'O Kamuela
2nd Charmaine Eckhardt Hula Halau 'O Pi'ilani
3rd Theresa Loo Halau Hula 'O Napunaheleonapua

Tutu Wahine Solo
1st Linda Chang Halau Hula 'O Napunaheleonapua

Tutu Kane Solo
1st Richard Cox Hula Halau 'O Pi'ilani

Group Kahiko Kaikamahine
1st Hula Halau 'O Kamuela Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook
2nd Keali'i O Nalani Kumu Hula: Keali'i Ceballos
3rd Halau Hula 'O Hokulani Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego

Group Kahiko Keiki Kane
1st Halau Hula 'O Hokulani Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego
2nd Kauluhaimalama Hula Hale Kumu Hula: Reyn & Shelley Akiona

Group Kahiko Wahine
1st Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire
2nd Hula Halau 'O Kamuela Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook
3rd Drums of Polynesia/Na Mamo No'eau Kumu Hula: Rick Smith

Group Kahiko Kane
1st Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire
2nd Keali'i O Nalani Kumu Hula: Keali'i Ceballos
3rd Halau Hula 'O Hokulani Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego

Group 'Auana Kaikamahine
1st Hula Halau 'O Kamuela Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook
2nd Keali'i O Nalani Kumu Hula: Keali'i Ceballos
3rd Na Mele Hula 'Ohana Kumu Hula: Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu

Group 'Auana Keiki Kane
1st Halau Hula 'O Hokulani Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego
2nd Kauluhaimalama Hula Hale Kumu Hula: Reyn & Shelley Akiona

Group 'Auana Wahine
1st Hula Halau 'O Kamuela Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook
2nd Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire
3rd - TIE Nani Ola Hawaiian Dance Company Kumu Hula: Kanani Cadaoas
3rd - TIE Hula Halau 'O Pi'ilani Kumu Hula: Linda Pi'ilani Danek

Group 'Auana Kane
1st Keali'i O Nalani Kumu Hula: Keali'i Ceballos
2nd Halau Hula 'O Hokulani Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego
3rd Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire

Group Wahine/Kane Combined 'Auana
1st Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire
2nd Hula Halau 'O Pi'ilani Kumu Hula: Linda Pi'ilani Danek
3rd Keali'i O Nalani Kumu Hula: Keali'i Ceballos

Group Gracious Ladies 'Auana
1st Hula Halau 'O Kamuela Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook
2nd Halau Hula Mele 'Ohana Kumu Hula: Anthony Kahoku Tauvela
3rd Na Mele Hula 'Ohana Kumu Hula: Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu

Group Tutu Wahine 'Auana
1st Halau Hula 'O Napunaheleonapua Kumu Hula: Rich Pedrina

Group Tutu Kane 'Auana
1st Hula Halau 'O Pi'ilani Kumu Hula: Linda Pi'ilani Danek

Musicians
1st Kana'e
2nd Island Blend
3rd Ha'aheo Na Wahine

Hawaiian Language Award
1st Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu Na Mele Hula 'Ohana
2nd Keali'i Ceballos Keali'i O Nalani
3rd Aloha Dalire Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka

Agnes Cope Perpetual Pahu Award (Highest Kaikamahine/Keiki Kane Scores)
Halau Hula 'O Hokulani, Kumu Hula: Hokulani DeRego

Darrell Lupenui Perpetual Pahu Award (Highest Wahine/Kane Scores)
Keolalaulani Halau 'Olapa O Laka, Kumu Hula: Aloha Dalire

Palani Kahala Perpetual Pahu Award (Highest Gracious Ladies Scores)
Hula Halau 'O Kamuela, Kumu Hula: Paleka Mattos & Kunewa Mook

Lena Guerrero Perpetual Pahu Award (Highest Tutu Wahine/Tutu Kane Scores)
Halau Hula 'O Napunaheleonapua, Kumu Hula: Rich Pedrina

Mahalo nui loa to Ho'ala Hawai'i, publisher of the Hula Mai ‘Oe Hula Newsletter, who shared their award results with me so that I could verify my notes.

Back to Ia ‘Oe E Ka La Hula Festival Page



E-mail corrections or additions to Hal Kop <halkop@ix.netcom.com>
Last Update: June 29, 2001